Get Ready For GDPR: Everything You Need To Know About GDPR For Salons

Get a Quote
Share
Tweet
Share
Share

From the 25th May 2018, the changes to GDPR will apply to all business owners and how these businesses deal with personal information. GDPR stands for General Data Protection Regulation and is very similar to the DPA, otherwise known as the Data Protection Act.

As a salon owner, who currently holds certain amounts of information on their clients, this change could certainly affect you. If you’re already completely compliant with the DPA then the effect will most likely be marginal, but as responsible business owners, it’s important to ensure you’re aware of all the changes and how it might affect the way in which you deal with your client’s personal information.

 

gdpr salon compliance checklist 2018

Auditing yourself

The GDPR will require you to fully document the personal information you hold, where the information has initially come from and also what the business does or plans to do with the information. Auditing your business so that you have all of this information documented and at hand will allow you to much more easily comply with the GDPR requirements.

You can read more on how to keep track of your client consultation records here.

 

gdpr salon compliance checklist 2018

Right of individuals

Although very similar to the Right of Individuals requirements within the DPA, there are some changes with the application of the GDPR. There is a new measure called the right to data portability, which means if a client asks to see the personal information or data you hold on them, you must provide it to them within 30 days in a clear, readable format, free of charge.

 

gdpr salon compliance checklist 2018

Lawful basis

Businesses will now need to document the lawful basis they are using to justify holding onto the personal information of their clients. With lawful basis, people’s personal information or data should not be held or used by businesses, so documenting this for your salon will enable you to more easily comply with the requirements.

With the application of the GDPR, your customers will now have the right to have their information deleted from your records in a number of different circumstances.

 

gdpr salon compliance checklist 2018

Consent

Assuming consent is now no longer an option. With the GDPR in place, all data holding must be opt-in only and personal information for a minor needs to have opt-in permission from a parent or guardian before it can be held or used. If you have already complied with opt-in collection of data for your business in regards to the DPA, you usually won’t have to gain new consent for the GDPR. However, you need to ensure you have recorded consent for all of your held data.

 

gdpr salon compliance checklist 2018

Privacy notices

In terms of the DPA, businesses have to tell people that they are collecting their data and what this will be used for, if anything. To comply with the GDPR, you will now also have to tell customers:

  • Why it’s legal to hold personal information for your business
  • The length of time you will hold the data
  • That they are able to complain if they are not happy to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

 

gdpr salon compliance checklist 2018

Data breaches

In the event of a data breach, which may affect your customers, you are now required to inform the customer or customers involved in the breach and also the ICO. A procedure should be in place within every business to detect potential personal information breaches and a plan of steps to deal with the situation, which includes informing those involved.

As business owners, it’s always important to stay up to date with changes in legalities in any way that could affect your business or clients. The change to the GDPR is for the benefit and safety of consumers and will allow your business to ensure that your loyal customers’ information is safeguarded and properly used.

 

What are your tips for preparing for the changes for GDPR? Share yours with us in the comments on Facebook and Twitter.

Salon Saver also provides insurance for salons. For further information, please visit our Salon Insurance page.

Other Articles:

Are you protecting your business?

As one of the industry leaders in insurance for the salons and hair and beauty sector, we learned a thing or two about what makes a great insurance policy. But don't just take our word for it — design your own unique policy online and find out what we can do for you.
Get A Quote

Leave a comment

*

*

Our Reviews

4.9 / 5 Based on 210 Reviews

Very quick and simple to do! So happy everything is covered with no fuss! Thank you! x

1 week ago

A really quick and easy service to use,would highly recommend.

on Feb 5th

Absolute love the idea I can pay monthly for my insurance! Thank you x

on Jan 25th
This website is intended for customers based in the UK and is therefore subject to the UK regulatory regime(s) © Copyright 2022 Salon Saver | Salon Saver and Henry Seymour & Co. are trading names of Barkdene Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN 303965) for our insurance distribution and credit broking activities. Barkdene Limited is a credit broker not a lender. You can check this on the Financial Services register https://register.fca.org.uk/.
Registered in England No 1842617. Registered Office – Chancery House, St Nicholas Way, Sutton, Surrey, SM1 1JB. All rights reserved.
Redirecting you to Salon Gold, our sister website for salons, hair and beauty professionals.
Get a Quote